Ouroboros
Heather B. SWANN
Bottle
THE NETHERLANDS (manufacturer); Willem MOOLEYSER (manner of)
Top, skirt and shoes
VIVIENNE WESTWOOD, London (fashion house); Vivienne WESTWOOD (designer)
Headdress
ALEXANDER MCQUEEN, London (fashion house); Simon COSTIN (designer)
Geranium potentilloides
Sydney PARKINSON (draughtsman); Daniel MacKENZIE (engraver)
Squirrel in the midst of bamboo and plum blossoms
CHEN Wen Hsi
100 breaths
Mike PARR
Evening coat, jumpsuit, and skirt
CHANEL, Paris (couture house); Karl LAGERFELD (designer); MAISON LESAGE, Paris (embroidery house); François LESAGE (designer)
Plate 6
Natalia GONCHAROVA
Dancer with musical pipes on pedestal, from The Scarf Dance table centrepiece, model no. 8
SÈVRES PORCELAIN FACTORY, Sèvres (manufacturer); Agathon LÉONARD (modeller)
Fell
Ashley JAMESON ERIKSMOEN
Plate
MINTON, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire (manufacturer); Walter CRANE (designer); THEODORE B. STARR, New York (retailer)
Mountain landscape
ZHU Qizhan
Shield
Kandrian / Arawe, West New Britain Province, Papua New Guinea
Commersonia bartramia
Sydney PARKINSON (draughtsman); James MILLER (final draughtsman); Jabez GOLDAR (engraver)
Hibiscus meraukensis
Sydney PARKINSON (draughtsman); Frederick Polydore NODDER (final draughtsman); Gerard SIBELIUS (engraver)
Indigofera trifoliata
Sydney PARKINSON (draughtsman); Frederick Polydore NODDER (final draughtsman); Gerard SIBELIUS (engraver)
Vandasia retusa
Sydney PARKINSON (draughtsman); Frederick Polydore NODDER (final draughtsman); Daniel MacKENZIE (engraver)
Acacia calyculata
Sydney PARKINSON (draughtsman); Frederick Polydore NODDER (final draughtsman and engraver)
Callistemon viminalis
Sydney PARKINSON (draughtsman); Frederick Polydore NODDER (final draughtsman); Gerard SIBELIUS (engraver)
Baeckea imbricata
Sydney PARKINSON (draughtsman); Frederick Polydore NODDER (final draughtsman); Gerard SIBELIUS (engraver)
Eucalyptus alba
Sydney PARKINSON (draughtsman); Frederick Polydore NODDER (final draughtsman); Robert BLYTH (engraver)
Eugenia banksii
Sydney PARKINSON (draughtsman); Frederick Polydore NODDER (final draughtsman); Robert BLYTH (engraver)
Pemphis acidula
Sydney PARKINSON (draughtsman); Frederick Polydore NODDER (final draughtsman); William SMITH (engraver)
Ceriops tagal
Sydney PARKINSON (draughtsman); UNKNOWN (final draughtsman); Daniel MacKENZIE (engraver)
Ammania auriculata
Sydney PARKINSON (draughtsman); UNKNOWN (final draughtsman); William TRINGHAM (engraver)
Lomandra longifolia
Sydney PARKINSON (draughtsman); Frederick Polydore NODDER (final draughtsman); Daniel MacKENZIE (engraver)
Prasophyllum striatum
Sydney PARKINSON (draughtsman); Frederick Polydore NODDER (final draughtsman); Daniel MacKENZIE (engraver)
Eustrephus latifolius
Sydney PARKINSON (draughtsman); James MILLER (final draughtsman); Charles WHITE (engraver)
Cartonema spicatum
Sydney PARKINSON (draughtsman); James MILLER (final draughtsman); Daniel MacKENZIE (engraver)